FCA regional award winners revealed

By Sarah Stowe | 16 Nov 2020 View comments

Australia’s franchisees have been awarded for their small business success in the 2020 Regional Excellence in Franchising Awards, held virtually across Australia during late October and early November by the Franchise Council of Australia. 

Franchise Council of Australia CEO,  Mary Aldred, said “The achievements of all award winners and finalists in what has been an extremely difficult  year for small business owners is truly remarkable.

“We congratulate them all on their outstanding performances, resilience in the face of  adversity, and continued contributions to their franchise systems and communities.” 

ANZ Mobile Lending took out six awards at the event including franchisee Chris McIntyre scooping up the QLD/NT Multi-Unit Franchisee of the Year award. 

Convenience chain 7-Eleven also picked up multiple awards. In VIC/TAS, 7-Eleven Australia Swanston St franchisee Wijitha Perera, was awarded the Franchisee Community Responsibility & Contribution award for his extensive involvement with the Lion’s Club.

7-Eleven franchisee Wijitha Perera | Inside Franchise Business Executive

7-Eleven franchisee Wijitha Perera | Inside Franchise Business Executive

7-Eleven’s Kirsten Stone was named the VIC/TAS Franchise Woman of the Year and Daniel Halaska won the NSW/ACT Field Manager of the Year award.

In WA, Chatime Group’s Soon Aun Khoo, Wei Ming Chin and Jian How Lee, were named Multi Unit Franchisee of the Year, while Soon and Christine Teng and the team at Chatime, Carousel, were awarded the WA Franchisee Community Responsibility & Contribution  Award. 

The state winners have qualified as finalists for the MYOB FCA National Excellence in Franchising Awards, to be held virtually later this year. 

2020 Excellence in Franchising Awards winners 

NSW/ACT

Multi-Unit Franchisee of the Year 

Peter Kerr, ANZ Mobile Lending, CBD and North Sydney 

Single Unit Franchisee of the Year, two or more staff 

Justin Leaney & Jeremy Whitelaw, RAMS, Blue Mountains 

Franchise Woman of the Year 

Wendy Donaldson, Narellan Pools 

Field Manager of the Year 

Daniel Halaska, 7-Eleven Australia 

Franchisee Community Responsibility & Contribution 

Geoff and Jo Harrington, Bakers Delight, Southern Highlands 

QLD/NT

Multi-Unit Franchisee of the Year 

Chris McIntyre, ANZ Mobile Lending, Gold Coast x 2 

Single Unit Franchisee of the Year, two or more staff 

John Smith & Ann Millman, Aramex Australia, Sunshine Coast 

Franchise Woman of the Year 

Allison French,Quest Apartment Hotels, Ipswich 

Field Manager of the Year 

Phil Colburn, Poolwerx

SA

Single Unit Franchisee of the Year, two or more staff 

Andrew Toogood, Bakers Delight, Mount Gambier – Commercial Street

VIC/TAS 

Multi-Unit Franchisee of the Year 

Sarah and Tony Walter, The Cheesecake Shop, Albury and Wodonga

Single Unit Franchisee of the Year, two or more staff 

David Sulava & Janet Mu, ANZ Mobile Lending, Flemington 

Single Unit Franchisee of the Year, less than two staff 

An Nguyen, Solar Run Australia, Taylors Hill 

Franchise Woman of the Year 

Kirsten Stone, 7-Eleven Australia 

Field Manager of the Year 

Shane Rose, ANZ Mobile Lending 

Franchisee Community Responsibility & Contribution 

Wijitha Perera, 7-Eleven Australia Swanston St 

WA 

Multi-Unit Franchisee of the Year 

Soon Aun Khoo, Wei Ming Chin, Jian How Lee, Chatime Carousel, Waterford and Willetton

Single Unit Franchisee of the Year, two or more staff 

Rodney Gullan, Signarama, Midland 

Single Unit Franchisee of the Year, less than two staff 

Sallie Williams, ANZ Mobile Lending, Wanneroo 

Franchise Woman of the Year 

Becky Hughes, Baby Sensory Australia and New Zealand 

Field Manager of the Year

Andrew Ierace, ANZ Mobile Lending 

Franchisee Community Responsibility & Contribution 

Soon Aun Khoo, Christine Teng and Co., Chatime, Carousel